Helping Families Ensure Their Children Enter School Ready to Learn

Board of Trustees

2017-2018 Board of Trustees

President

Derrick Smith
Principal
Grand Central Ventures, LLC

Immediate Past
President

Jason Williams
John E. Ford School

Treasurer/Secretary

Vicki Adams
Senior Risk Officer
VyStar Credit Union

The Rt. Rev. Samuel Johnson Howard
Bishop of Florida
Episcopal Diocese of Florida

Mark Middlebrook
Senior Vice President &
Senior Regional Fiduciary Manager
Wells Fargo

Kerry Shewchuk
Principal Consultant
Concise Human Capital Consulting

Kristi Valaer Aiello
Market Development, Sr. Manager
Florida Blue

The Rev. Canon Dr. J. Allison DeFoor
Canon to the Ordinary
Episcopal Diocese of Florida

Dr. Kristen Kemple
Professor of Early Childhood Studies
University of Florida

Thabata Batchelor
Director, Centers of Distinction
Wolfson Children’s Hospital
Dr. Mary McLean
Professor of Special Education,  School Psychology and Early Childhood Studies
University of Florida

Legacy Council

The ECS Legacy Council is a committee primarily made up of past Children’s Champion honorees.  The purpose of the Legacy Council is to create a lasting reminder of the many generous gifts the various Legacy Council members have given to the community’s children in their own unique and compassionate way. The members will help introduce people in our community to the good work of ECS, assist in hosting the Children’s Champion event, and play a key role in selection of the Children’s Champion honoree each year.

John D. Baker, II J.F. Bryan, IV
Connie Hodges Betsy Ross Lovett
Mr. and Mrs. Russell B. Newton, Jr. Pamela Y. Paul
The Hon. John Peyton Delores Barr Weaver
Dr. Warner Webb Wells Fargo

Head Start/Early Head Start Policy Council Representatives

Baker Head Start/Early Head Start Complex
Representative:
Beth Hanson
Alternate:
Lacey Martin
Northside Early Head Start 
Representative:
Tabresha Chatmon
Alternate:
TBD
Baker Early Head Start
Representative:
Angelina Farris
Alternate:
Victoria Crawford
Middleburg Head Start
Representative:
Lynn Flury
Alternate:
Amy Machado
Green Cove Springs Head Start
Representative:
Paris Cadelinia
Alternate:
TBD
Belmont Head Start
Representative:
Jessica Burroughs
Alternate:
Fatima Hilliard
Starke Head Start
Representative:
Christian Huffman
Alternate:
Crystal Baxter
Callahan Head Start
Representative:
Jennifer Duarte
Alternate:
Barbara Sarrells
Peck Head Start
Representative:
Jackie Crews
Alternate:
TBD
Westside Early Head Start

Representative:
Steven Harmon
Alternate:
Tara Kirtsey
Home-Based Early Head Start

Representative:
Latoya Mapp
Alternate:
TBD
Duval
Malachi Beyah
Clay
Christy McMillan
Baker
Janna Dixon
Nassau
TBD