Skip to Content

Board of Trustees



2016-2017 Board of Trustees

President

 Jason Williams

John E. Ford School

Treasurer/Secretary

Vicki Adams

Chief Risk Officer

VyStar Credit Union

 

Mark Middlebrook

Senior Vice President
Senior Regional Fiduciary Manager

Wells Fargo

Rev. Canon Allison DeFoor

Canon to the Ordinary to the Bishop

Episcopal Diocese of Florida

Derrick Smith

Vice President, Sales and Marketing

CSX Transportation

Dr. Kristen Kemple

School of Special Education, School Psychology & Early Childhood Studies

University of Florida

The Rt. Rev. Samuel Johnson Howard

Bishop

The Episcopal Diocese of Florida

Kerry Shewchuk

One Call Care Management

Thabata Batchelor

Director, Centers of Distinction

Wolfson Children's Hospital

Kristi Valaer Aiello

Market Development, Sr. Manager

Florida Blue

 

 

 

 

 

back to top

Legacy Council

The ECS Legacy Council is a committee made up, primarily, of past Children’s Champion honorees.  The purpose of the Legacy Council is to create a lasting  reminder of the many generous gifts the various Legacy Council members have given to the community’s children in their own unique and compassionate way.  The members will help introduce people in our community to the good work of ECS, will assist in hosting the Children’s Champion event and play a key role in selection of the Children’s Champion honoree each year.

John D. Baker, II

J.F. Bryan, IV

Connie Hodges

Betsy Ross Lovett

Mr. and Mrs. Russell B. Newton, Jr.

Pamela Y. Paul

The Hon. John Peyton

Delores Barr Weaver

Dr. Warner Webb

Wells Fargo

Dr. Albert H. Wilkinson, Jr. (1927-2013)

                                                               

back to top

Head Start/Early Head Start Policy Council Representatives

Baker  Head Start/Early Head Start Complex

Representative:
Beth Hanson

Alternate:
Lacey Martin

Northside Early Head Start 

Representative:
Tabresha Chatmon

Alternate:
TBD

Baker Early Head Start

Representative:
Angelina Farris

Alternate:
Victoria Crawford

Middleburg Head Start

Representative:
Lynn Flury

Alternate:
Amy Machado

Green Cove Springs Head Start

Representative:
Paris Cadelinia

Alternate:
TBD

Belmont Head Start

Representative:
Jessica Burroughs

Alternate:
Fatima Hilliard

Starke Head Start

Representative:
Christian Huffman

Alternate:
Crystal Baxter

Callahan Head Start

Representative:
Jennifer Duarte

Alternate:
Barbara Sarrells

Peck Head Start

Representative:
Jackie Crews

Alternate:
TBD


                                                                              Westside Early Head Start

Representative:
Steven Harmon

Alternate:
Tara Kirtsey


                                                                                 Home Based Early Head Start

Representative:
Latoya Mapp

Alternate:
TBD

Duval
Malachi Beyah

Clay
Christy McMillan

Baker
Janna Dixon

Nassau
TBD

back to top
 

ECS Administrative Staff

Connie Stophel
Chief Executive Officer

 

Teresa Matheny
Chief of Programs and Administration

Jeanne Dillard
Chief Officer of Center Operations

Heather Hodges
Vice President of Human Resources

Autumn Tomas
Director of Head Start/Early Head Start

 

 

 

back to top



page | about seo